Gallery      WWII Radio
Personal Awards and Decorations

AWARDS & DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Cross

Nolan .E.Moore, Pfc
John W Maskell, 1st Lt.


Silver Star Medal


Almo L. Beard, Tec 5
Robert H. Idsardi, CpI, 38129002 (With Oak Leaf Cluster)
William F. Cobb, Pfc, 34525641   (With Oak Leaf Cluster)
Lemuel F. Swain, Pvt, 6896979
Louis Mattassini, Pfc, 14118327
Robert T. O'Donnell, Cp1, 36291711
Hiram J. Stillings, Cp1, 39238946
Howard W. Creed, 1st Lt, 01185752
Thomas L. Einarson, Pfc, 37308628

Soldier's Medal

William P. Mattox, 1st Lt, 0529849
Frank A. Patterson, Pfc, 39405581

Bronze Star Medal

John F. Brownlow, Jr., Lt. Col, 021111
Robert F. Carlson, Capt, 0453972
Bobby G. Holloway, Pvt, 38399482
John W. Maskell, 1st Lt, 01183358
Charles J. Maher, CpI, 39239481
Edward B. Stureken, Pfc, 38415075
Otto G. Hein, Pic, 37542521
Melvin H. Bernhart, 1st Lt, 01175641
Thomas W. Wilson, 1st Lt, 01175908
Paul M. L'Heureux, Pf c, 37452628
Adolph Zasadil, Cpl, 16128539
Allen W. Burton, 1st Lt, 01184460 (Posthumously)
H.      A. Rhodes, Cp1, 39827942
Edward W. Lazenby, 1st Lt, 01324780
Edward L. Nelson, 1st Lt, 01172570
Lene Borino, 2d Lt, 02006377
Donald L. Sower, 1st Sgt, 6631387
Norman 0. Oie, Tec 4, 39181862
Theodore W. Feldmann, Cpl, 37082864
John R. Gaidies, Cpl, 37425476
Maurice S Wagner, Cp1, 37425367
Gustav K. Cook, Tec 5, 39606530
Lovel  J. Ziebarth, Tec 5, 39309354
Gerald C. McDonald Pf c 31424708
John J. Murray, Pfc, 20840141
Daniel M. Ross, Pfc, 32868106
Jack E. Conniff, 2d Lt, 0550809
Robert H. Idsardi, Cp1, 38129002
Helmer M. Anderson, Tec 5, 37298186
Donald L. Hinmon, Capt, 0306254
William J. Winchester, Capt, 01168141
William P. Mattox, 1st Lt, 0529849
Fleming Casebeer, 1st Lt, 01180844
Reginald D. Carpenter, Captain, 01175664
Earl A. Turner, 1st Lt, 01175888
Howard E. Kirk, 1st Sgt, 7061156
Donald L Weatherly, Sgt, 37452875
Hiram J. Stillings, Cp1, 39238946
Edwin W. Penning, Captain, 01166152
Jack J. Turner, 1st Lt, 01168116
James J. Maloney, 2d Lt, 02025638
Owen L. Svendby, Tec 4, 36213729
George F. White, Cp1, 37202467
Almo L. Beard, Tec 5, 37452734
William F. Meyer, Tec 5, 36611475
Richard W. Karre, Tec 5, 37452512
Harold R. Scott, 1st Sgt, 39075599
Joseph S. Fatta, S Sgt, 32672121
George V. Kiger, S Sgt, 19017350
Orin 0. Olsen, S Sgt, 37268951
Jerome M. Walker, S Sgt, 35167241
Alfred W. H. Bolser, Sgt, 39180213
Charles H. Oakley, Sgt, 37454849
Earl J. Johnson, Tec 4, 37425298
Eather F. Pigmon, Tec 4, 37202432
Robert S. Tiller, Cp1, 33095153
Ralph M. Tolson, Tec 5, 38472312
Chester L. Townsend, Tec 5, 37425656
Robert J. Tyrl, Captain, 01168117
Charles M. Pulsipher, T Sgt, 39012007
Lewis A. Bray, Cp1, 39905097
Milford A. Mellander, Cp1, 36611469
Rudolph P. Oeltjen, Cp1, 37452625
John J. Savoy, Cpl, 37297975
Russell F. Godar, Tec 5, 36442524
Don A. Allen, Pfc, 36611466
Mauritz C. Johnson, Pfc, 36704734
Robert Dwiggins, S Sgt 4 38159671
Wesley W. Swanson, S Sgt, 37452768
Bernard A. Braun, Cp1, 35125926
Ivan P. Garber, Cp1, 37351994
Michael A. Chupich, Tec 5, 37298948
Paul H. McNitt, Pfc, 20924006
Wilbur D. Smith, Pf c, 35668184
Richard F. Mullens, Pfc, 35167998
James L. Campbell, Cpl, 37452752
Donald F. MacArthur, Cp1, 19102564
Joseph F. Coons, Tec 5, 37269131
Delrner L. Greenlee, Tec 5, 38152381
Russel S. Bellue, Pfc, 38382240
Harvey D. Shewmaker, 1st Lt, 01175859
Vernon N. Smith, 1st Lt, 01166184
Elvin F. Benson, Sgt, 37425549
Charles A. Gurnik, Tec 5, 36725662
Louis Matassini, Pf c, 14118327
 Nolan F. Moore, Pfc, 39840779

Oak Leaf Cluster To Bronze Star

Melvin H. Bernhart, 1st Lt, 01175641
Otto G. Hem, Tec 5, 37543521


Air Medal

Louis J. Frier, 1st Lt, 01173612    (w/6 Oak Leaf Clusters)
Bernard F. Heaney, 1st Lt, 01181626 (w/4 Oak Leaf Clusters)
Karl A. Salskov, Captain, 0421932, (w/4 Oak Leaf Clusters)
John W. Maskell, 1st Lt, 01183358  (w/3 Oak Leaf Clusters)
Harold V. Smith, Captain, 0383460
Robert J. Tyrl, Captain, 01168117


Purple Heart


Harvey D. Shewmaker, 2d Lt, 01175859
Leno Borino, Cpl, 37454851
Robert A. Jackson, Pfc, 36619955 (w/Oak Leaf Clusters)
Charles N. Anthony, Sgt, 37452796
Thomas W. Wilson, 1st Lt, 01175908
William J. Winchester, Capt, 01168141
John B. Core, S Sgt, 6954019
Stephan Egrisan, Tec 4, 36552280
Roswell N. Guernsey, Pf c, 19098836
Marvin L. Gantz, Tec 4, 38022451
Palmer C. Rude, Tec 4, 37275607
Robert H. Idsardi, Cpl, 38129002
John F. Brownlow, Jr, Lt Col, 021111
Reginald D. Carpenter, Captain, 01175664
Robert Flohr, T Sgt, 39079235 (w/Oak Leaf Cluster)
AImo L. Beard, Tec 5, 37452734
Robert T. O'Donnell, Cp1, 36291711
Victor Kindsfather, Cpl, 37341926
William E. Cobb, Pfc, 34525641
Donald R. Austin, Pfe, 36190831
George J. Thornton, Pfc, 35621429
Christ Mittlieder, Cpl, 39606570
William F. Meyer, Tec 5, 36611475
Floyd E. Schweitzer, Tec 5, 37452411
Lawrence R. Johnson, Pfc, 37549197
Dorsey 0. Overly, Pfe, 39840997  (w/Oak Leaf Cluster)
Richard W. Karre, Tec 5, 37452512
William R. Powell, S Sgt, 6594483
Juan Barrientos, Pfc, 38073774
Albert J. Breault, Pfc, 37452698
Edward W. Lazenby, 2d Lt, 01324780
Joseph S. Fatta, S Sgt, 32672121
Jerome M. Walker, S Sgt, 35167241
Chester I. Townsend, Tec 5, 37425656
Wilson W. Hull, Pfc, 37155792
Edwin W. Penning, Captain, 01166152
Lovell J. Ziebarth, Tec 5, 39309354
Jack E. Conniff, 2d Lt, 0550809
Harold V. Smith, Captain, 0383460
Melvin H.Bernhart, 1st Lt, 01175641
Paul R. Bidez, 1st Lt, 0523695
Curt C. Anderson, WOJJ, W2106910
Alfred W. H. Bolser, Sgt,  39180213
Charles H. Oakley, Sgt, 37454849
Eldon W. Sturtz, Sgt, 37425401
Lee R. Young, Sgt, 6275974
Wayne W. Willcoxon, Cp1, 37452605
Fred R. Shell, Tec 5, 39309412
Robert C. Burdette, Pfe, 37443614
Lester R. Hayes, Pfc, 36441989
Lawrence Hilker, Pfc, 37452753
Frederick Hiller, Pfc, 37276562
John Maraia, Pfc, 42013012
Mike Perillo, Pfc, 36652296
Edward P. Jakubowski, Pfc, 36704605
WaIter J. Smart, Pfc, 39841002
Ernest J. Kotera, Pfc, 37452614
Archie E. Cantrell, Pvt, 37637325
Donald C. Holsomback, Pfc, 34577856
Andrew J. Panick, Pfc, 33568017
Virgil D. Newman, Pfc, 37454387
Norman J. Piasecki, Pfc, 36704513
William  R. Wyatt, Pfc, 36438071
Jack J. Turner, 1st Lt, 01168116
John W. Maskell, 1st Lt, 01183358
George F. White, Cpl, 37202467
Fred C. Maas, Tec 5, 39181869
John J. Murray, Pfc, 20840141
Jerome Van Moorleghem, Pfc, 37471917
James R. Reynolds, Tec 5, 36704550
Floyd G. Bollman, Pfc, 36691464
Joseph M. McCown, Pfc, 34887235
Ralph 0. Hazen, Tec 5, 39176917
Harold R. Scott, S Sgt, 39075599
Joseph H. Russell, Jr., Tec 4, 39842094
H.      A. Rhodes, Cp1, 39827942
William Barash, 1st Lt, 01178062
Charles B. Mulally, Te 4, 37178279
Paul M. L'Heureux, Pfc, 37452628
A.      B. Bertinot, Pvt, 38651863
AlIen W. Burton, 1st Lt, (Posthumously)

(List from 242nd Official Memoirs book)

Questions or comments?   Contact us at ltdan@windstream.net
Buy the Book or CD Today!